The international conference «Zooming the City։ An Anthropological Perspective»
The international conference «Zooming the City։ An Anthropological Perspective», organized by the Department of Contemporary Anthropological Studies at the Institute of Archaeology & Ethnography of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia, will be held in Yerevan from 3 to 7 May, 2022.
There are different approaches to the study of the city, most of which are usually grouped under the name "urban studies". At this conference, the problems will be considered from an anthropological point of view and will be presented in two main sections: anthropology of the city and anthropology in the city.
The program of the conference see here.
The academic biographies of the conference speakers and panel discussants, as well as the speakers' abstracts, see here.
May 3-6, 09:30-19:00: round hall of the Presidium of the National Academy of Sciences, 24, Marshall Baghramian Ave. 0019, Yerevan, RA
May 7, 11:00: library of the Institute of Archaeology & Ethnography of the NAS RA, 15 Charents st. 0025, Yerevan, RA
To connect the conference online please use the Zoom link below: