Yeghegnadzor Regional Museum
The Yeghegnadzor Regional Museum, in collaboration with the Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography and the My Armenia Program, is organizing an international conference to be held on March 13-14 at the Yeghegnadzor Regional Museum.
Situated for millennia at the crossroads of many cultures, the Vayots Dzor region contains remnants of ancient, medieval and modern societies across its cultural and natural landscape. In recent years, researchers have unearthed new discoveries about Vayots Dzor’s ancient past. In 2007, archaeologists began unearthing evidence, dating back at least 6,000 years ago, that the Areni-1 Cave Complex was home to one of the earliest wine production centers in the world. Some of Armenia’s best-known wines and winemakers carry on this tradition in the region today.
The conference will seek to explore the historical and cultural heritage of the region of Vayots Dzor. The conference will take place in the Yeghegnadzor Regional Museum, which features a rich collection of artefacts dating from pre-history through the 20th century. This is the first conference of this type to be held in the region. PhD students, researchers, museum professionals, and scholars from different scientific and research institutions are invited to submit an abstract of a paper for presentation at this conference.
Papers related to Vayots Dzor from the following fields may be accepted in the conference: